CV

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2019 NEO GEO II, Station Gallery, Melbourne Melbourne


2018 ALWAYS, Kronenberg Wright, Sydney Contemporary Sydney


2017 YES, Kronenberg Wright Artists Projects Sydney


2016 Visible Invisible, Blackartprojects Melbourne


2015 I Was Always Here, Blackartprojects at Sydney Contemporary Sydney


2014 Warriors Come Out to Play, Cemeti Art House, Yogjakarta Indonesia


2014 No Sleep Till Dreamtime, Chalkhorse Gallery, Curated by blackartprojects Sydney


2014 No Sleep Till Dreamtime, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Curated by blackartprojects Sydney


2013 King And Country, Karen Woodbury Gallery Melbourne


2013 Black Diamond, blackartprojects, Sydney Contemporary Sydney


2013 Regalia, Ryan Renshaw Gallery Brisbane


2013 Royalty, Gertrude Contemporary Studio 12 Melbourne


2012 OA NDN, Museum of Contemporary Native Arts collaboration with Frank Buffalo Hyde Santa Fe, USA


2012 Scope Art Fair, Reko Rennie, dianne tanzer gallery + projects New York, USA


2011 NEO GEO, dianne tanzer gallery + projects Melbourne


2011 Patternation, curated by Stephen Gilchrist (NGV),Kluge-Ruhe Institute Virginia, USA


2011 Finalist piece ‘Rekospective’ in 2011 WA Indigenous Art Awards Perth


2010 Native, dianne tanzer gallery + projects Melbourne


2010 Bora, LeMUR Association Paris, France


2009 (ab) original, dianne tanzer gallery Melbourne


2009 Wallpaper, Koorie Heritage Trust Melbourne


2009 Message Sticks, dianne tanzer gallery Melbourne

 

Selected Group Exhbitions

2019 Making Time, National Gallery of Victoria, Federation Square Melbourne


2019 Art Basel, Hong Kong, Yavuz Gallery Hong Kong


2019 Fatherhood, Over The Influence Gallery Los Angeles, USA


2018 From Bark to Neon; Indigenous Art from the NGV Collection, National Gallery of Victoria Melbourne


2018 Weapons For The Soldier, Hazelhurst Arts Centre Gymea


2018 ART021 Shanghai, Yavuz Gallery Shanghai, China


2017 Personal Structures, 57th Venice Biennale Venice, Italy


2017 The End of Time. The Beginning of Time, Gertrude Contemporary Melbourne


2016 Sovereignty, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art Melbourne


2016 XIII Bienale de Cuenca, Cuenca Ecuador


2016 Jogja Calling, 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art Sydney


2016 Wall Drawings, Museum of Contemporary Art Lyon, France


2016 Painting. More Painting, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art Melbourne


2016 If People Powered Radio:40 Years of 3CR, Gertrude Contemporary Melbourne


2016 St Art Festival, Delhi India


2015 Tarnanthi Festival, Art Gallery of South Australia Adelaide


2015 Murruwaygu, Art Gallery of New South Wales Sydney


2015 Monster Pop!, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory Darwin


2015 Personal Structures: Crossing Borders, Palazzo Mora Venice,Italy


2015 Vivid Festival Sydney


2015 Chromatic Syncopation, First Draft Sydney


2015 Cut It Out, Urban Nation Gallery Berlin


2014 Side Project, Australian Academy of Design, Curated by Michael Peck Melbourne


2013 Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria Melbourne


2013 Gertrude Studios [text-list 2013, Gertrude Contemporary Melbourne


2013 City of Albany Art Prize, Albany Town Hall,Western Australia Albany


2013 Vivid Memories – An Aboriginal Art History, Musée d’Aquitaine Bordeaux, France


2013 In the Public Interest, curated by Leon Vab de Graaff and Victor Griss, Counihan Gallery Moreland


2012 Gertrude Studios Artists Exhibition, Gertrude Contemporary Fitzroy


2012 Passing Parade, Curated by Joel Mu, Alaska Projects Sydney


2012 Omission, Curated by Glenn Iseger-Pilkington, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts Melbourne


2012 Signal 8: Storm, The Cat Street Gallery Hong Kong


2012 Archibald Prize Finalist, Art Gallery of New South Wales Sydney


2012 Centre for Contemporary Photography Fitzroy


2011 Linden Innovators Program, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts Melbourne


2011 Gallery Salihara, in conjunction with the Australian Embassy Jakarta, Indonesia


2011 WATTLE, Cat Street Gallery Hong Kong Hong Kong


2010 Signal 8, Salon Show, Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong Hong Kong


2010 Bingo Night in the Promised Land, New Image Art Gallery Los Angeles


2010 Australian Pavilion Shanghai, World Expo Shanghai, (Victorian representative) Shanghai, China


2010 The Grass is Greener, Paradise Hills Gallery Melbourne


2010 White Hot, dianne tanzer gallery + projects Melbourne


2009 Nothing out of the Ordinary, curated by Lisa Keen + Olivia Poloni, Nellie Castan Gallery Melbourne


2009 Environments: The Printmaking Summer Residency, RMIT Project Space Melbourne


2009 Octopus 9 – I Forget to Forget, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces Melbourne


2009 Rapprochement, curated by Reko Rennie, Manningham Gallery, Victoria Melbounre


2008 Anonymous Drawings #9, Blutenweiss, Berlin, Germany


2008 Gulpa Ngarwul, Koorie Heritage Trust, Melbourne


2008 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards – Finalist and Winner Boscia Gallery Melbourne


2008 Exhibition Launch, PaRing Gallery, KPMG Melbourne


2008 Melbourne International Stencil Festival, Yarra Sculpture Gallery, Melbourne


2008 Black & White – Advance Australia Fair?, Famous When Dead, Melbourne


2008 Black & White with Shades of Grey, Pigment Gallery, Melbourne


2008 Small Works 2008, Brunswick St Gallery, Melbourne


2008 Indigenous Bayside Perspectives, Bayside City Council, Melbourne


2008 Moving Images – Images of Reconcilation, Manningham Gallery Victoria


2008 Famous When Dead, Famous When Dead, Melbourne


2008 Linden Postcard Show, LINDEN Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda


2007 Nguurramban: From Where We Are – curated by Jirra Lulla Harvey St Kilda


2007 Melbourne International Stencil Festival Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane & Perth


2007 Eastbank Centre Shepparton


2007 Ballarat Fine Art Gallery Ballarat


2007 Gippsland Art Gallery Sale


2007 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards, Koorie Heritage Trust

Commisions / Public Sculpture

2019 ALWAYS WAS ALWAYS WILL BE, Nevada Museum of Art, Nevada, USA


2018 Mirri, Pt Leo Estate, Mornington Penninsula, Mornington Peninsula


2018 Remember Me, Atherton Gardens, City of Yarra Fitzroy, Australia


2017 Visible Invisible, Lyon Housemuseum, Melbourne


2016 The Standard Hotel, Down Town and West Hollywood, Los Angeles, USA


2016 Urban Art Projects New Quay, Melbourne


2016 The Light in Winter Melbourne


2016 Vivid Sydney Opera House Sails Sydney


2016 White Night, Melbourne


2016 St Art Foundation, Delhi, India


2015 Arbory, Arbory Bar and Eatery Melbourne


2014 Once Upon a Time in the West, Form Gallery, Western Australia


2012 LIMS Sculptures, La Trobe University, Bundoora Melbourne


2012 Streetware, ‘Always was, always will be’ City of Sydney, Sydney


2012 Kluge Ruhe Aboriginal Art Museum, Virginia, USA


2012 ‘REMEMBER ME’, 5 X 5 Project, Washington DC, USA


2012 OA NDN, Museum of Contemporary Native Arts, Santa Fe, USA


2011 Melbourne Laneways Commission, Cocker Alley Melbourne


2010 pen Weekend, Public Programme, Art Gallery of New South Wales Sydney

 

Prizes / Grants / Residences

2015 National Indigenous Art Awards – Fellowship, Australia Council for the Arts, Australia


2014 Asialink Residency, Cemeti Art House, Yogjakarta, Indonesia


2013 City of Albany Art Prize winner for ‘Bunbury Street’


2013 Gertrude Contemporary, Artist Studio Residency, 


2012 University of NSW, Centre of Fine Art, Print Residency with Cicada Press,


2012 Gertrude Contemporary, Artist Studio Residency


2011 Australia Council New Work Grant


2010 Residency – Le M.U.R. association, Mural, Paris on rue St Maur and rue Oberkamp


2010 Short Listed – 2010 The Fletcher Jones Art Prize, Geelong Gallery


2010 Short Listed – Sunshine Coast Art Prize


2010 Finalist – 27th Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award


2009 Residency – Cite Internationale des Artes, Australia Council, Paris


2009 Finalist – Royal Bank Scotland Emerging Artist Award (formerly ABN AMBRO Award)


2009 Arts Grant – City of Port Phillip


2009 Winner – Victorian Indigenous Art Awards, Boscia Gallery, Melbourne


2009 Highly Commended – Gumbri: White Dove, by NGV Indigenous Curator

 

Collections

National Gallery of Victoria


National Gallery of Australia


Art Gallery of New South Wales


Art Gallery of Western Australia


RMIT University


Kluge-Ruhe Institute, University of Virginia, USA


Koorie Heritage Trust


ArtBank


City of Yarra


Wesfarmers


New Contemporary Art Museum, in Nanjing, Jiangsu, CHINA


Private collections