Selected Solo Exhibitions
2023 WILL THE REAL KING PLEASE STAND UP, STATION Gallery, Offsite, SINGAPORE ArtSG-Singapore
2022 2REGAL, STATION Gallery, SYDNEY, AUS Gadigal Land-Sydney
2021 RELENTLESS, STATION Gallery, Melbourne, AUS Naarm-Melbourne
2020 RECKONING, STATION Gallery, Melbourne, AUS Naarm-Melbourne
2020 OA in LA, Art Los Angeles Contemporary, Station Gallery, Los Angeles, USA Los Angeles
2019 Camofleur, Over The Influence Gallery, Los Angeles, USA Los Angeles
2019 Always Was Always Will Be, Nevada Museum of Art, Reno, USA Reno
2019 Totemic, Sydney Contemporary, STATION, Carriageworks, Sydney Sydney
2019 NEO GEO II, STATION, Melbourne Melbourne
2018 ALWAYS, Kronenberg Wright, Sydney Contemporary Sydney
2017 YES, Kronenberg Wright Artists Projects Sydney
2016 Visible Invisible, Blackartprojects Melbourne
2015 I Was Always Here, Blackartprojects at Sydney Contemporary Sydney
2014 Warriors Come Out to Play, Cemeti Art House, Yogjakarta Indonesia
2014 No Sleep Till Dreamtime, Chalkhorse Gallery, Curated by blackartprojects Sydney
2014 No Sleep Till Dreamtime, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Curated by blackartprojects Sydney
2013 King And Country, Karen Woodbury Gallery Melbourne
2013 Black Diamond, blackartprojects, Sydney Contemporary Sydney
2013 Regalia, Ryan Renshaw Gallery Brisbane
2013 Royalty, Gertrude Contemporary Studio 12 Melbourne
2012 OA NDN, Museum of Contemporary Native Arts collaboration with Frank Buffalo Hyde Santa Fe, USA
2012 Scope Art Fair, Reko Rennie, dianne tanzer gallery + projects New York, USA
2011 NEO GEO, dianne tanzer gallery + projects Melbourne
2011 Patternation, curated by Stephen Gilchrist (NGV),Kluge-Ruhe Institute Virginia, USA
2011 Finalist piece ‘Rekospective’ in 2011 WA Indigenous Art Awards Perth
2010 Native, dianne tanzer gallery + projects Melbourne
2010 Bora, LeMUR Association Paris, France
2009 (ab) original, dianne tanzer gallery Melbourne
2009 Wallpaper, Koorie Heritage Trust Melbourne
2009 Message Sticks, dianne tanzer gallery Melbourne
Selected Group Exhibitions
2023 The National 4:Australian Art Now, Art Gallery of New South Wales, AUS Sydney
2022 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art: Free/State, Art Gallery of South Australia, AUS Adelaide
2021 Land Art: Expanding the Atlas, Nevada Museum of Art, Nevada, USA Nevada
2021 RISING Festival, Melbourne, AUS Melbourne
2021 Ten year show, STATION, Melbourne, AUS Melbourne
2020 Summer Gathering, GR Gallery, New York City, USA New York City
2020 ABSTRACTION, Kronenberg Mais Wright, Sydney, AUS Sydney
2019 UNTITLED, ART Miami, Over The Influence Gallery, Miami, USA Miami
2019 Untimely Geographies, Channels Festival 2019: International Biennial of Video Art, The SUBSTATION, Melbourne Melbourne
2019 Marking Time, National Gallery of Victoria, Federation Square Melbourne
2019 Art Basel, Hong Kong, Yavuz Gallery Hong Kong
2019 Fatherhood, Over The Influence Gallery Los Angeles, USA
2018 From Bark to Neon; Indigenous Art from the NGV Collection, National Gallery of Victoria Melbourne
2018 Weapons For The Soldier, Hazelhurst Arts Centre Gymea
2018 ART021 Shanghai, Yavuz Gallery Shanghai, China
2017 Personal Structures, 57th Venice Biennale Venice, Italy
2017 The End of Time. The Beginning of Time, Gertrude Contemporary Melbourne
2016 Sovereignty, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art Melbourne
2016 XIII Bienale de Cuenca, Cuenca Ecuador
2016 Jogja Calling, 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art Sydney
2016 Wall Drawings, Museum of Contemporary Art Lyon, France
2016 Painting. More Painting, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art Melbourne
2016 If People Powered Radio:40 Years of 3CR, Gertrude Contemporary Melbourne
2016 St Art Festival, Delhi India
2015 Tarnanthi Festival, Art Gallery of South Australia Adelaide
2015 Murruwaygu, Art Gallery of New South Wales Sydney
2015 Monster Pop!, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory Darwin
2015 Personal Structures: Crossing Borders, Palazzo Mora Venice,Italy
2015 Vivid Festival Sydney
2015 Chromatic Syncopation, First Draft Sydney
2015 Cut It Out, Urban Nation Gallery Berlin
2014 Side Project, Australian Academy of Design, Curated by Michael Peck Melbourne
2013 Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria Melbourne
2013 Gertrude Studios [text-list 2013, Gertrude Contemporary Melbourne
2013 City of Albany Art Prize, Albany Town Hall,Western Australia Albany
2013 Vivid Memories – An Aboriginal Art History, Musée d’Aquitaine Bordeaux, France
2013 In the Public Interest, curated by Leon Vab de Graaff and Victor Griss, Counihan Gallery Moreland
2012 Gertrude Studios Artists Exhibition, Gertrude Contemporary Fitzroy
2012 Passing Parade, Curated by Joel Mu, Alaska Projects Sydney
2012 Omission, Curated by Glenn Iseger-Pilkington, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts Melbourne
2012 Signal 8: Storm, The Cat Street Gallery Hong Kong
2012 Archibald Prize Finalist, Art Gallery of New South Wales Sydney
2012 Centre for Contemporary Photography Fitzroy
2011 Linden Innovators Program, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts Melbourne
2011 Gallery Salihara, in conjunction with the Australian Embassy Jakarta, Indonesia
2011 WATTLE, Cat Street Gallery Hong Kong Hong Kong
2010 Signal 8, Salon Show, Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong Hong Kong
2010 Bingo Night in the Promised Land, New Image Art Gallery Los Angeles
2010 Australian Pavilion Shanghai, World Expo Shanghai, (Victorian representative) Shanghai, China
2010 The Grass is Greener, Paradise Hills Gallery Melbourne
2010 White Hot, dianne tanzer gallery + projects Melbourne
2009 Nothing out of the Ordinary, curated by Lisa Keen + Olivia Poloni, Nellie Castan Gallery Melbourne
2009 Environments: The Printmaking Summer Residency, RMIT Project Space Melbourne
2009 Octopus 9 – I Forget to Forget, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces Melbourne
2009 Rapprochement, curated by Reko Rennie, Manningham Gallery, Victoria Melbounre
2008 Anonymous Drawings #9, Blutenweiss, Berlin, Germany
2008 Gulpa Ngarwul, Koorie Heritage Trust, Melbourne
2008 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards – Finalist and Winner Boscia Gallery Melbourne
2008 Exhibition Launch, PaRing Gallery, KPMG Melbourne
2008 Melbourne International Stencil Festival, Yarra Sculpture Gallery, Melbourne
2008 Black & White – Advance Australia Fair?, Famous When Dead, Melbourne
2008 Black & White with Shades of Grey, Pigment Gallery, Melbourne
2008 Small Works 2008, Brunswick St Gallery, Melbourne
2008 Indigenous Bayside Perspectives, Bayside City Council, Melbourne
2008 Moving Images – Images of Reconcilation, Manningham Gallery Victoria
2008 Famous When Dead, Famous When Dead, Melbourne
2008 Linden Postcard Show, LINDEN Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda
2007 Nguurramban: From Where We Are – curated by Jirra Lulla Harvey St Kilda
2007 Melbourne International Stencil Festival Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane & Perth
2007 Eastbank Centre Shepparton
2007 Ballarat Fine Art Gallery Ballarat
2007 Gippsland Art Gallery Sale
2007 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards, Koorie Heritage Trust
Commisions / Public Sculpture
2023 WHERE EELS LIE DOWN, Parramatta, Sydney, Parramatta
2020 REMEMBER ME, Carriageworks, Australia, Sydney
2019 Artbank + ACMI Commission, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Australia, Melbourne, USA
2018 Mirri, Pt Leo Estate, Mornington Penninsula, Mornington Peninsula
2018 Remember Me, Atherton Gardens, City of Yarra Fitzroy, Australia
2017 Visible Invisible, Lyon Housemuseum, Melbourne
2016 The Standard Hotel, Down Town and West Hollywood, Los Angeles, USA
2016 Urban Art Projects New Quay, Melbourne
2016 The Light in Winter Melbourne
2016 Vivid Sydney Opera House Sails Sydney
2016 White Night, Melbourne
2016 St Art Foundation, Delhi, India
2015 Arbory, Arbory Bar and Eatery Melbourne
2014 Once Upon a Time in the West, Form Gallery, Western Australia
2012 LIMS Sculptures, La Trobe University, Bundoora Melbourne
2012 Streetware, ‘Always was, always will be’ City of Sydney, Sydney
2012 Kluge Ruhe Aboriginal Art Museum, Virginia, USA
2012 ‘REMEMBER ME’, 5 X 5 Project, Washington DC, USA
2012 OA NDN, Museum of Contemporary Native Arts, Santa Fe, USA
2011 Melbourne Laneways Commission, Cocker Alley Melbourne
2010 pen Weekend, Public Programme, Art Gallery of New South Wales Sydney
Prizes / Grants / Residences
2023 Mordant Family-Australia Council Affiliated Fellowship, American Academy in Rome, Italy
2015 National Indigenous Art Awards – Fellowship, Australia Council for the Arts, Australia
2014 Asialink Residency, Cemeti Art House, Yogjakarta, Indonesia
2013 City of Albany Art Prize winner for ‘Bunbury Street’
2013 Gertrude Contemporary, Artist Studio Residency,
2012 University of NSW, Centre of Fine Art, Print Residency with Cicada Press,
2012 Gertrude Contemporary, Artist Studio Residency
2011 Australia Council New Work Grant
2010 Residency – Le M.U.R. association, Mural, Paris on rue St Maur and rue Oberkamp
2010 Short Listed – 2010 The Fletcher Jones Art Prize, Geelong Gallery
2010 Short Listed – Sunshine Coast Art Prize
2010 Finalist – 27th Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award
2009 Residency – Cite Internationale des Artes, Australia Council, Paris
2009 Finalist – Royal Bank Scotland Emerging Artist Award (formerly ABN AMBRO Award)
2009 Arts Grant – City of Port Phillip
2009 Winner – Victorian Indigenous Art Awards, Boscia Gallery, Melbourne
2009 Highly Commended – Gumbri: White Dove, by NGV Indigenous Curator
Collections
Heide Museum of Modern Art
Queensland Art Gallery of Modern Art
National Gallery of Victoria
National Gallery of Australia
Art Gallery of New South Wales
Art Gallery of Western Australia
RMIT University
Kluge-Ruhe Institute, University of Virginia, USA
Koorie Heritage Trust
ArtBank
City of Yarra
Wesfarmers
New Contemporary Art Museum, in Nanjing, Jiangsu, CHINA
Private collections